CU 24/7 Online Banking

Fraud Alerts

Keep Up with the Latest in Fraud

Check here to stay informed of the latest fraud alerts, debit card restrictions, and more. If you suspect fraud on your account, notify us immediately at 859-231-9300 ext 1241 or 800-432-7393.

Click here for the latest Fraud Protection Videos.
Click here to learn more about Fraud Protection.


September 8, 2014

Home Depot Breach

The Home Depot®, the world's largest home improvement retailer, today confirmed that its payment data systems have been breached, which could potentially impact customers using payment cards at its U.S. and Canadian stores. There is no evidence that the breach has impacted stores in Mexico or customers who shopped online at HomeDepot.com.

While the company continues to determine the full scope, scale and impact of the breach, there is no evidence that debit PIN numbers were compromised. Home Depot’s investigation is focused on April forward, and the company has taken aggressive steps to address the malware and protect customer data.

The Home Depot is offering free identity protection services, including credit monitoring, to any customer who used a payment card at a Home Depot store in 2014, from April on. Customers who wish to take advantage of these services can learn more at www.homedepot.com or by calling 1-800-HOMEDEPOT (800-466-3337).

“We apologize for the frustration and anxiety this causes our customers, and I want to thank them for their patience and support as we work through this issue,” said Frank Blake, chairman and CEO. “We owe it to our customers to alert them that we now have enough evidence to confirm that a breach has indeed occurred.

It’s important to emphasize that no customers will be responsible for fraudulent charges to their accounts.” The investigation began on Tuesday morning, September 2, immediately after the company received reports from its banking partners and law enforcement that criminals may have hacked its payment data systems. Since then, the company’s internal IT security team has been working around the clock with leading IT security firms, its banking partners and the Secret Service to rapidly gather facts and provide information to customers. Responding to the increasing threat of cyber-attacks on the retail industry, The Home Depot previously confirmed it will roll out EMV “Chip and PIN” to all U.S. stores by the end of this year, well in advance of the October 2015 deadline established by the payments industry.


December 19, 2013

Target Stores: 40M card accounts may be breached

Target reported that about 40 million credit and debit card accounts may have been affected by a data breach that occurred just as the holiday shopping season shifted into high gear.

The Target chain said that accounts of customers who made purchases by swiping their cards at terminals in its U.S. stores between Nov. 27 and Dec. 15 may have been exposed. The stolen data includes customer names, credit and debit card numbers, card expiration dates and the three-digit security codes located on the backs of cards. The data breach did not affect online purchases.

If there is an attempt to use your card from a location outside your usual area or to make a non-typical purchase, you may receive a call from our Fraud department asking if the transaction is legitimate. As an additional safeguard, member cards that may have been affected have already been blocked and re-issued. Those members who are affected should receive a new card within 7-10 business days.

It is important for you to do your part to protect yourself by monitoring your account for fraudulent activity on a regular basis. If you notice a fraudulent charge on your account, please notify us immediately by calling 859-231-9300 ext. 1241 or 800-432-7393.


July 31, 2013

New Retail Breach Reported

Harbor Freight Tools, a U.S.-based chain of 400 retail tool stores, has reported a breach against its payment processing system.

The Calabasas, Calif.-based company says in a statement that it was advised by several credit card companies that it may have been the target of a cyber-attack. Upon investigation, the company confirmed the attack, but it is providing few details about the incident.

If there is an attempt to use your card from a location outside your usual area or to make a non-typical purchase you may receive a call from our Fraud department, asking if the transaction is legitimate. As an additional safeguard member cards that may have been affected have been blocked and re-issued. Those members who are affected should receive a new card within 7-10 business days.

It is important for you to do your part to protect yourself by monitoring your account for fraudulent activity on a regular basis. If you notice a fraudulent charge on your account, please notify us immediately by calling 859-231-9300 ext 1241 or 800-432-7393.


May 08, 2013

Temporary Debit Card Hold Hoax

There have been reports of members receiving an automated phone call that tells them that their card is temporarily on hold or deactivated for security purposes and to press 1 to unblock. After the member presses 1, it asks them to enter their card number. These calls are bogus and not from Greater Kentucky Credit Union. Please do not enter your information. If you received the call and entered your information, please contact the credit union immediately.

Please note: We will never contact you to ask for your debit card or checking account number. If anyone contacts you requesting this or other personal information by phone, text, or email, please contact us immediately.


April 26, 2013
Louisville Area Currently Experiencing Another Wave of Debit Card Fraud

Financial institutions in the Louisville area are currently experiencing high volumes of debit card fraud. If there is an attempt to use your card from a location outside your usual area or to make a non-typical purchase you may receive a call from our Fraud department, asking if the transaction is legitimate. As an additional safeguard member cards that may have been affected have been blocked. Those members who are affected should receive a new card within 7-10 days.

It is important for you to do your part to protect yourself by monitoring your account for fraudulent activity on a regular basis. If you notice a fraudulent charge on your account, please notify us immediately by calling 859-231-9300 ext 1241 or 800-432-7393.


April 2, 2013
Financial Institutions in the Louisville Area Currently Experiencing High Amounts of Debit Card Fraud

Financial institutions in the Louisville area are currently experiencing high volumes of debit card fraud. It is important for you to do your part to protect yourself by monitoring your account for fraudulent activity on a regular basis. Additionally, all GTKY CU debit cards are protected by 24/7 fraud monitoring service that detects unusual spending patterns.

If you notice a fraudulent charge on your account, please notify us immediately by calling 859-231-9300 ext 1241 or 800-432-7393.


 

Wanna know about our promotions and offers?

Sign up for email marketing and we'll send you an email every time we run a new promotion or have an offer .

Login

Please login using your credentials recived by email when you register.


Forgot your password? |  Forgot your username?

×

Register now


I'm a small Introtext for the Register Module, I can be set in the Backend of the Joomla WS-Register Module.



  or   Login
×